Privacy Policy

HIPAA

The HIPAA Privacy Rule mandates that health care providers distribute a Notice of Privacy Practices to all patients. This document outlines how protected health information about an individual may be used and disclosed and under what circumstances specific authorization from the individual may not be required. The Notice of Privacy Practices also describes the HIPAA defined patient rights related to use and disclosure of the individual's health information.

Safety and Security

Privacy & Accessibility Policy 

 

Welcome, 

Thank you for visiting the North Texas Veterans Court website. This website is designed to make it easier and more efficient for Veterans, citizens and businesses to learn more about and contact the program.

While this page focuses on privacy and accessibility online, if you're looking to arrange assistance or file a grievance regarding Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, please visit the Collin County ADA Coordination page for more details. The North Texas Veterans Court will not discriminate against qualified individuals with disabilities on the basis of disability in its services, programs, or activities.

Below are details on Collin County's privacy practices regarding information collected from visitors to this website. This policy describes what data is collected and how that information is used. Please know that we recognize that visitors to this website are concerned about their privacy, and that we are committed to preserving their privacy when visiting this website.

The North Texas Veterans Court may, at its sole discretion, change, modify, add, or delete portions of this policy. Because this privacy policy applies only to this website, you may wish to examine the privacy policy of any website, including other websites you access through this website.

We will collect no personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not give, share, sell, or transfer any personal information to a third party.

Information Collected When You Visit this Website

 

When visiting the Veterans Court website, the following information is collected and stored automatically about your visit:

  1. The type of browser used;

  2. The type of operating system used;

  3. The date and time you visited this site;

  4. The length of time you visited this site;

  5. The web pages or services you accessed at this site;

  6. The Referring URL;

  7. The search engine and search phrases used to find this site;

  8. The amount of data transferred;

  9. The IP address assigned to your ISP or your computer;

  10. The Location assigned to your IP address; and

  11. Name of the ISP assigned to your IP address.

 

The information gathered is used to improve this website's content and to help the Court understand how people are using this website. This information is collected for statistical analysis, to determine what information is of most and of least interest to our visitors, and to identify system performance or problem areas (e.g. Those dealing with browser types and operating systems).

The information is not collected for commercial marketing purposes and the Court does not sell or distribute the information collected from the Website for commercial or marketing purposes. We use the aggregated information from all of our visitors to measure server performance and improve the content of our site.

Disclosure of Information Collected Through This Website

Information collected through this website, personal or otherwise, may, if not protected by local, federal or state law, may be subject to disclosure pursuant to law, such as the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), or court order.

The North Texas Veterans Court may disclose information to local, state or federal law enforcement authorities to enforce its rights against unauthorized access or attempted unauthorized access to the Veterans Court's information.

Personal Information and Choice

 

"Personal information" is information about an individual (e.g. an individual's name, address, and phone number). A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

Personal information is not collected through this website unless you send an email containing such information to the Veterans Court through this website. If you do not communicate with this website it does not affect your ability to use any other features of this website or other government websites.

The North Texas Veterans Court does not knowingly collect personal information from children or create profiles of children through this website. People are cautioned that the collection of personal information provided by any individual in an email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and if not protected by federal or State law, be subject to public access. The Court encourages parents and teachers to be involved in children's Internet activities and guide the children whenever children are asked to provide personal information on-line.

Information Collected When You Email this Website

 

If during your visit to this website you send an email to the Court, your email address and the contents of your email will be collected. The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include attachments you send.

Your email address, the information contained in your email and attachments may be used to respond to you, to address the issues you have identified, to further improve the website, or to forward your email to another agency for appropriate action. Your email address is not collected for commercial or marketing purposes and the North Texas Veterans Court does not sell or distribute your email address for commercial or marketing purposes.

Links Disclaimer

In order to provide visitors with certain information, this website provides links to local, state and federal government agencies, and websites of other organizations. A link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint, accuracy, opinions, policies, products, services, or accessibility of that website. Once you link to another website from this website, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website.

Cautionary Note: The North Texas Veterans Court privacy policy only applies to this web site. When you follow a link to another site, even to sites of state agencies, government entities, and County officials, this policy will not apply. You should check the privacy policy of each of these sites if you have concerns about how they handle personally identifiable information.

Information Disclaimer

 

Information provided on this website is intended to allow the public immediate access to public information. While all attempts are made to provide accurate, current, and reliable information, the Court recognizes the possibility of human and/or mechanical error.

The North Texas Veterans Court, its employees, volunteers and agencies make no representations as to the accuracy, completeness or suitability of the information provided by this website, and deny any expressed or implied warranty as to the same.

The Court reserves the right to make changes at any time and without notice, and assumes no liability for damages incurred directly or indirectly as a result of errors, omissions or discrepancies.

 

Accessibility

 

The North Texas Veterans Court is committed to ensuring accessibility of its website for people with disabilities. We plan for all new, updated, and existing web content produced by our organization to conform to W3C/WAI's Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0, Conformance Level 1 by July 1, 2005. Third-party developers who provide new web content for our site will be asked to conform to W3C/WAI's Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0, Conformance Level 1 as well. We will review this policy in the future to consider updating it to an advanced version of W3C's Web Content Accessibility Guidelines.

Again, please visit the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) page for details on making arrangements for accommodations needed to access county buildings, services or scheduled events.

This program is supported by a grant from the Texas Veterans Commission Fund for Veterans’ Assistance.

 

The Fund for Veterans’ Assistance provides grants to organizations serving veterans and their families. 

Program Contact

Brennan Jones

Program Coordinator

brijones@co.collin.tx.us

Copyright © 2019 North Texas Regional Veterans Court - All Rights Reserved.